Skip Navigation

Civil Society Candidates for the Steering Committee 2020

Last updated: 20 May 2020

Following an open nomination process and a public comment period, the OGP Support Unit is excited to announce the shortlist of Civil Society Candidates for the 2020 OGP Steering Committee.

We will be hosting a series of webinars the week of June 15 to give the OGP civil society community and the candidates a chance to get to know each other, share priorities and discuss initial ideas. This is a great opportunity to engage with the candidates and current Steering Committee members to discuss priorities and opportunities for engagement. Please use this link to sign-up for the webinars and submit your question to the candidates. Feel free to submit a question, even if you cannot make it.

Webinar Schedule:

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Date & Time Monday, 15 June  2-3 PM CET Wednesday, 17. June 6-7 PM CET Friday, 19 June  8-9 AM CET
Link Join us on Bluejeans Join us on Bluejeans Join us on Bluejeans
Candidates  • Malick
• Glynnis
• Steph
• Oluseun
• Rob
• Mauricio
• Anabel
• Isabel
• Lysa
• Jay
• Blair

Shortlist (published May 20, 2020)

First Name
Last Name
Organization
Based in
Application Documents
Shortlisted?
Malick Lingani Association Beog-Neeré Burkina Faso CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Mauricio Alarcón Salvador Fundación Ciudadanía y Desarrollo Ecuador CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Blair Glencorse Accountability Lab Pakistan CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Stephanie Muchai HIVOS Kenya CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Anabel Cruz Instituto de Comunicación y Desarrollo / Communication and Development Institute (ICD) Uruguay CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Glynnis Cummings-John Restless Development Sierra Leone CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Rob Davidson Information and Communications Technology Council (ICTC) Canada CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Oluseun David Onigbinde BudgIT Nigeria CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Isabel Erreguerena EQUIS: Justicia para las Mujeres Mexico CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Lysa John Civicus South Africa CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Jongsoo (Jay) Yoon CODE South Korea CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes

Longlist (published May 12, 2020)

An open nomination process produced the longlist of candidates.

A form for public comments was available until 24 April 2020. Only comments received through this form were taken into account. Please find all the non-attributed comments here.

First Name
Last Name
Organization
Based in
Application Documents
Shortlisted?
Anabel Cruz Instituto de Comunicación y Desarrollo / Communication and Development Institute (ICD) Uruguay CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Blair Glencorse Accountability Lab Pakistan CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Elizabeth Nsimadala Pan African Farmers Organization Uganda CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Florin Alexandru Badita Corruption Kills Romania CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Geovanny Vicente Romero Office of the Mayor of Ponce, Puerto Rico Dominican Republic CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Glynnis Cummings-John Restless Development Sierra Leone CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Helder Francisco Malauene SOSAUDE (Association for the Development of the Right of Health) Mozambique CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Isabel Erreguerena EQUIS: Justicia para las Mujeres Mexico CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Jongsoo (Jay) Yoon CODE South Korea CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Kholoud Soliman Suez Canal Economic Zone Egypt CV | Nomination Form No
Lysa John Civicus South Africa CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Malick Lingani Association Beog-Neeré Burkina Faso CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Mauricio Alarcón Salvador Fundación Ciudadanía y Desarrollo Ecuador CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Nasrulla Nurullayev Public Association for the Elderly Azerbaijan CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Oluseun David Onigbinde BudgIT Nigeria CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Renata Barão Leal Youth Voices Brazil Brazil CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Rob Davidson Information and Communications Technology Council (ICTC) Canada CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Roberto Castillo Ryghteuz Environmental Health Safety Advocates (REHSA) Philippines CV | Nomination Form No
Sayed Abdullah Ahmadi Afghanistan Democracy and Development Organization Afghanistan CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Shaima Aly Tamkeen Association for Social Development and Women Empowerment Egypt CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Sofia Katrine Svensson Danish Center for Citizenship Denmark CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Stephanie Muchai HIVOS Kenya CV | Nomination Form | Sample Yes
Thamsanqa Robert Ncube South Africa CV | Nomination Form | Sample No
Trilok Chand Vishwas Nepal National Dalit Social Welfare Organization (NNDSWO) Nepal CV | Nomination Form No

Learn more about the 2020 Civil Society Steering Committee Selection here.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!